Cases of Note
[…] The General Assembly did not refer all or any part of SB 260 to the voters for approval.
In April 2022, plaintiff Americans for Prosperity (AFP) filed a lawsuit in Denver District Court alleging, in addition to other issues not also raised on appeal, that SB 260 violated: (1) Section 24-77-108, C.R.S., which requires voter approval for any new enterprise that generates more than $100 million in revenue from fees and surcharges in its first five fiscal years and further requires that "[r]evenue collected for enterprises created simultaneously or within the five preceding years serving primarily the same purpose [] be aggregated" when determining whether the voter approval requirement applies, because the enterprises created and expanded by the bill serve primarily the same purpose, had combined fees and surcharge revenue in their first five fiscal years of more than $100 million and were not referred to